Home

Archery

Tournaments

IFAA

Documents

Gallery

Contacts

TC Ruling 01/2019

The use of a finger D-loop in the Limited and BB shooting styles.

The Technical Committee has ruled that it is the intent of all Limited and Barebow shooting styles that the draw fingers are in direct contact with the bow string when the bow is in full draw.

The use of a D-loop for fingers is there for illegal in the Limited and Barebow shooting styles and archers who register in IFAA tournaments as “Limited” or “Barebow” and wish to use the D-loop will be changed to “Unlimited”.

 

This ruling will remain in force until the next World Council Meeting in 2020 when the Council will vote on this ruling.